"If only boldness, innovation, deep questioning of the status quo, and passionate, hard-working commitment to the future will get us where we need to go, who better to solve these problems than artists, who are bold, innovative, questioning, passionate and hard-working, every day of their lives? Who is better suited to changing the world than us?"
David Lang
Composer | Winner, Pulitzer Prize 2008 | Keynote, Greenfield Prize at the Hermitage Artist Retreat Award Ceremony, 2009

2017

Roberto Bentivegna, Screenwriter
Robert Bordo, Visual Artist
George Brant, Playwright
Linda Brooks, Photographer
Eleanor Burgess, Playwright
Jaime Casteñeda, Playwright
Claire Chase, Composer
Stephen Cole, Lyricist
Nisha Coleman, Writer
Constance Congdon, Playwright
Angie Cruz, Writer
Dewey Davis-Thompson, Playwright
Carla Dirlikov, Composer
Roger Drouin, Writer
Alexandra DuBois, Composer
Camille Dungy, Poet
Laurie Eustis, Poet
Ralph Farris, Composer
Jennifer Foerster, Poet
Joel Friedman, Composer
Coco Fusco, Visual Artist
Sarah Gancher, Playwright
Jonathan Garfinkel, Playwright
Jennifer Love Gironda, Visual Artist
Kurt Gohde, Visual Artist
Reggie Harris, Composer
Kathleen Holt, Visual Artist
Terrance Jackson, Playwright
Tonya Jarrett, Poet
Brian Kapley, Writer

Michael Kemp, Photographer
Byron Kim, Painter
Thomas Kotcheff, Composer
David Krane, Composer
Frankie Kranz, Writer
Chaedria LaBouvier, Visual Artist
Monica Lavin, Writer
Judy Levine, Writer
David T Little, Composer
Craig Lucas, Playwright
Anne Marie Macari, Poet
Martyna Majok, Playwright
Dave Malloy, Composer
Emily Mann, playwright
Amanda Marchand, Photographer
Donald Margulies, Playwright
Dawn Lundy Martin, Poet
Dawn Martin, Writer
Mirella Martinelli, Writer
Missy Mazzoli, Composer
Kaylene McCaw, Writer
Jessie Montgomery, Composer
Carlos Murillo, Playwright
Emily Nemens, Writer
Laine Nixon, Visual Artist
Danial Nord, Visual Artist
Denis O’Hare, Playwright
Gerald Obregon, Visual Artist
Joshua Pangilinan, Accompanist
Ken Papagan, Photographer
Jeffrey Parker, Writer

Carey Perloff, Playwright
Lisa Peterson, Playwright
Meg Pierce, Visual Artist
Felix Pitre, Storyteller
Paola Prestini, Composer
Courtnay Robbins, Photographer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
Sheena Rose, Visual Artist
Josephine Rowe, Writer
Joseph Rubinstein, Composer
Laurie Saurborn, Writer
James Nyoraku Schlefer, Composer
Vitus Shell, Visual Artist
Fran Siegel, Visual Artist
Nathan Skiles, Visual Artist
Marissa Smith, Playwright
Sheryl St. Germain, Poet
Sandra Stiles, Writer
Jasmine Swope, Photographer
Rob Tarbell, Visual Artist
Regina Taylor, Playwright
Lucy Thurber, Playwright
Kremena Todorova,
Writer
Limor Tomer,
Writer
Juana Valdes, Visual Artist
Paige Whelan, Photographer
Cissy Whipp, Choreographer
Doug Wright, Playwright
Jeffrey Ziegler, Performer

2016

Sadie Barnette, Visual Artist
Sandra Beasley, Writer
Elisabeth Belliveau, Visual Artist
Mark Campbell, Librettist/Lyricist
Jennifer Clement, Writer
Amber Dermont, Writer
Camille Dungy, Poet
Tony Eprile, Writer
James Esber, Visual Artist
ETHEL, Composers/Musicians
Mandy Fang, Composer
Jane Fine, Visual Artist
Boris Fishman, Writer
Ruby Fulton, Writer
Jonathan Garfinkel, Writer
Kurt Gohde, Artist/Photographer
Jessica Grindstaff, Visual Artist/Multi-Media
Patrick Harlin, Composer/Musician

Guy Hundere, Visual Artist/Writer
John Jahnke, Writer/Director
Joan Kane, Author/Poet
John King, Composer
Andrea Kleine, Writer/Artist/Performance Artist
Caron Kreitzer, Playwright/Director
Bill Morrison, Filmmaker/Artist
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Alexis Orgera, Poet/Writer
Laurie Olinder, Artist/Projection Designer
Jiehae Park, Playwright
Jeff Parker, Writer
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist/Designer
Kiki Petrosino, Poet
Bobby Previte, Composer/Musician
Kamala Sankaram, Composer/Musician
James Nyoraku Schlefer, Composer/Musician

Lisa Schlesinger, Playwright
Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, Visual Artist
Franklin Sirmans, Curator/Writer
Carmen Gimenez Smith, Poet/Writer
Lisa C. Soto, Visual Artist
Christine Southworth, Composer/Musician
Robert Spano, Composer/Musician
Mark St. Germain, Playwright
Sheryl St. Germain, Poet/Essayist
Zoe Strecker, Writer
Rob Tarbell, Visual Artist
Kremena Todorova, Artist/Photographer
Natasha Trethewey, Poet
Aleksandra Vrebalov, Composer
Bora Yoon, Composer/Musician
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2015

Rebecca Allan, Visual Artist
Oscar Bettison, Composer/Musician
Mark Campbell, Librettist/Lyricist
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Anna Clyne, Composer/Musician
Dare Clubb, Writer
Douglas Cuomo, Composer/Musician
Felix de la Concha, Visual Artist
Alison Hawthorne Deming, Poet/Novelist
Jackie Sibblies Drury, Playwright
Michael Dumanis, Poet
Camille Dungy, Poet
James Esber, Visual Artist
Tony Eprile, Writer
ETHEL, Composers/Musicians
Monica Ferrell, Writer/Poet
Jane Fine, Visual Artist
Ruby Fulton, Composer
Jonathan Garfinkel, Writer
Gary Mormino, Writer

Todd Gray, Visual Artist
Matthew Guinn
, Novelist
Trenton Doyle Hancock, Visual Artist
Patrick Harlin, Composer/Musician
Doug Herren, Visual Artist
John Jahnke, Writer/Director
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Mikael Karlsson, Composer
Tony Kieraldo, Composer/Visual Artist/Musician
Steve Kistulentz, Poet/Writer
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Elle Kunnos de Voss, Designer/Writer
Monica Lavin, Writer
Carter Lewis, Playwright
Frank London, Composer/Musician
Michael Mendez, Composer/Musician
Christopher Merrill, Writer
Danial Nord, Visual Artist
Chinelo Okparanta, Writer

Rich Orloff, Playwright
Jeff Parker
, Writer
Barbara Parmet, Visual Artist/Photographer
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist/Designer
Kiki Petrosino, Poet
Amy Ragus, Photographer
Barbara Ras, Poet
Ted Riederer, Composer
Lisa Schlesinger, Playwright
Regina Scully, Visual Artist
Marisa Smith, Playwright
Christine Southworth, Composer/Musician
Jon Spelman, Writer and Storyteller
Jim Stephenson, Composer/Musician
Zoe Strecker, Writer
Dusan Tynek, Choreographer
Kukuli Velarde, Visual Artist
Ellen Dore Watson, Poet
Monica Zeringue, Visual Artist
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2014

Sandra Alcosser, Poet
Julie Amparano, Writer
Josh Barkan, Writer
Joyce Behnke, Writer
Allison Campbell, Designer
Mark Campbell, Librettist
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Anna Clyne, Composer
Nilo Cruz, Playwright
Patricia Cummins, Visual Artist
Nzuji De Magalhaes, Visual Artist
Michael Dumanis, Poet
Michael Eade, Visual Artist
Beth Garcia, Visual Artist
Julian Grant, Composer
Erik Groff, Visual Artist
Erika Groff, Visual Artist
Sandi Hammonds, Visual Artist
Trenton Doyle Hancock, Visual Artist
Patrick Harlin, Composer

Ann Hirsch, Visual Artist
Gina Hoben
, Playwright
Ann Hood, Writer
Vijay Iyer, Composer
John Jahnke, Playwright
Steffani Jemison, Visual Artist
Troy Jewell, Writer
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Fay Ku, Visual Artist
Phil Kline, Composer
Daniel Levy, Composer
Sophie Lvoff, Photographer
Deborah Sunya Moore, Composer
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
Alexis Orgera, Poet/Writer
Rich Orloff, Playwright
Jeff Parker, Writer
Barbara Parmet, Visual Artist/Photographer
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist/Designer

Kiki Petrosino, Poet
Meg Pierce
, Visual Artist
Paola Prestini, Composer
Amy Ragus, Photographer
Daniel Sklar, Playwright
Christine Southworth, Composer
Jennifer Lauren Smith, Visual Artist
Tim Smith, Visual Artist
Robert Spano, Poet
Ivan Talijancic, Writer
Natasha Trethewey, Playwright
Kristen Rodriguez, Writer
Dusan Tynkek, Choreographer
Aleksandra Vrebalov,Composer
Lisa Weiss, Composer/Writer
Bradley Wester, Visual Artist
Julie Winokur, Filmmaker/writer
Michael Wyshock, Visual Artist
Y York, Painter
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2013

Joan Ackermann, Playwright
Terry Adkins, Multi-Artist
Sandra Alcosser, Poet
Rebecca Allan, Painter
Jessica Anthony, Writer
Lera Auerbach, Composer
Josh Barkan, Writer
Jeff Beebe, Visual Artist
Mathias Bossi, Composer
Rocky Bridges, Visual Artist
Melvin Bukiet, Writer
Dan Cameron, Visual Artist
Allison Campbell, Designer
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Dare Club, Playwright
Anna Clyne, Composer
Richard Currey, Writer
Nathan Currier, Composer
Nzuji De Magalhaes, Visual Artist
Michael Eade, Painter
Karen Erickson, Writer
Mandy Fang, Composer
Daniel Felsenfeld, Composer
Ain Gordon, Playwright

 

Julian Grant, Composer
Stanley Greenberg,
Photographer
Jessica Grindstaff,
Visual Artist
Jie Guo
, Librettist
Sandi Hammonds, Painter
Stephanie Heideman, Composer
Mimi Herman, Writer
Gina Hoben, Playwright
Vijay Iyer, Composer
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Carla Kihlstedt, Composer
Judy Klevins, Writer
Peg Koetch, Writer
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Sean Salyards Lennon, Photographer
Carter Lewis, Playwright
Ramiro Malagon, Composer
Amy MacDonald, Writer
Deborah Sunya Moore, Composer
Bill Morrison, Film/Video
Nami Mun, Visual Artist
Ronan Noone, Playwright
Tameka Norris, Visual Artist
Josip Novakovich, Writer

 

Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
A. Rey Pamatmat,
Playwright
Jeff Parker
, Writer
Barbara Parmet,
Visual Artist /Photographer
Amy Ragus,
Photographer
Jacquelyn Reingold,
Playwright
Kristen Rodriguez
,
Writer
Huang Ruo,
Composer
Erik Sanko,
Composer/Puppeteer
Daniel Sklar
, Playwright
Christine Southworth, Composer
Carroll Swayze, Painter
Ivan Talijancic, Writer
Anna-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Painter
William Villalongo, Artist
Melanie Webb, Writer
Lisa Weiss, Composer/Writer
Beverly Williams, Visual Artist
Michael Wyshock, Visual Artist
Susan Yankowitz, Playwright
Bora Yoon, Composer
John Zaklikowski, Visual Artist
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2012

Bobby Neel Adams, Photographer
Rebecca Allan, Painter
Jeff Beebe, Visual Artist
Sanford Biggers, Visual Artist
Carlyle Brown, Playwright
Melvin Bukiet, Writer
Tom Cabaniss, Composer
Bradley Castellanos, Visual Artist
Alexander Chee, Writer
Carin Clevidence, Novelist
Dare Clubb, Playwright
Anna Clyne, Composer
Nathan Currier, Composer
Michael Eade, Painter
Daniel Felsenfeld, Composer
Barbara Field, Playwright
Hobey Ford, Puppeteer
Ruby Fulton, Composer
Adam Glaser, Composer
John Guare, Playwright

Jessica Grindstaff, Visual/Performance Artist
Yotam Haber, Composer
Sandi Hammonds, Art Educator
Mala Iqbal, Artist
Vijay Iyer, Composer
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Anne-Mie Van Kerchoven, Visual Artist

Judy Klevins, Writer
Phil Kline, Composer
Margaret Koetsch, Art Educator
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Fay Ku, Painter
Ralph Lemon, Choreographer
Rodrigo Garcia Lopes, Writer
Bill Morrison, Film Maker
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
Jeff Parker, Writer
Ester Partegas, Visual Artist

 

Anne Patterson, Artist
Jimena Paz, Dancer
Sandra Phaup, Art Educator
Bernard Rands, Composer
Barbara Ras, Poet
Joseph Rodriquez, Photographer
Mick Rossi, Composer
Eric Sanko, Visual Artist/Performance Artist
Sean Lennon Salyards, Photographer
Anna Schuleit, Painter/Visual Artist
Robert Spano, Composer
William Villalongo, Artist
Robert Vuichard, Composer
Lisa Weiss, Writer
Bradley Wester, Visual Artist
Wendy Wischer, Visual Artist
Elizabeth Wong, Playwright
Bora Yoon, Composer

 

2011

Bobby Neel Adams, Photographer
Rebecca Allan, Painter
Christian Baldini, Composer
John Bertles, Composer
Sanford Biggers, Visual Artist
Robert Blake, Photographer
Carlyle Brown, Playwright
Alexander Chee, Writer
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Robert Cording, Poet
Kia Corthran, Playwright
Michael Dixon, Playwright
Eric Dolgins, Visual Artist
Michael Eade, Painter
Karen Erickson, Drama
Barbara Field, Playwright

 

Catherine Filloux, Playwright
Hobey Ford, Puppeteer
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Daniel Kelin, Playwright
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Carson Kreitzer, Playwright
Stephen Kuusisto, Writer
Andrew McKenna Lee, Composer
Daniel Levy, Composer
Missy Mazzoli, Composer
Helen Mirra, Visual Artist
Ann Morrison, Playwright
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
Meg Pierce, Visual Artist
Carol Ponder, Story Teller

Paola Prestini, Composer
Glenis Redmond, Playwright
Jacquelyn Reingold, Playwright
Joseph Rodriguez, Photographer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
Dustin Schell, Screen Writer
Tom Sleigh, Poet
Justin Spring, Poet
Christopher Still, Painter
Tilde Van Uytven, Visual Artist
Peter VerWimp, Visual Artist
Jacqueline Wang, Writer
Lisa Weiss, Writer/Composer
Bradley Wester, Visual Artist
Wendy Wischer, Visual Artist

 

2010

Randy Barron, Choreographer
John Bertles, Composer
Alexander Chee, Writer
Robert Cording, Writer
Barbara Ellmann, Painter
Barbara Field, Playwright

Chitra Ganesh, Visual Artist
D. Rubin Green, Playwright
Cynthia Hopkins, Composer

Carson Kreitzer, Playwright
Stephen Kuusisto, Writer
Craig Lucas, Playwright

Nico Muhly, Composer
Tom Piazza, Writer
Meg Pierce, Visual Art
Alice Pung, Writer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
James Siena, Visual Art

2009

Rachel Agnew, Painter
Lera Auerbach, Composer
Randy Barron, Choreographer
Robert Cording, Writer
Kia Corthron, Playwright
Doug Cuomo, Composer
Hilary Easton, Choreographer
Karen Glaser, Photographer
D. Rubin Green, Playwright
Robin Hemley, Writer

Mimi Herman, Writer
Cory Hinkle, Playwright
Yehuda Hyman, Playwright
Mala Iqbal, Painter
Wang Jie, Composer
Romulus Linney, Playwright
Craig Lucas, Playwright
Amy MacDonald, Writer
Fang Man, Composer
Nadia Naveau, Sculptor

 

Alice Pung, Writer
Neal Schleifer, Poet
Sabrina Small, Painter
Tory Stewart, Playwright
Diane Tanzi, Poet
Sonja Thomsen, Photographer
Tracey Scott Wilson, Playwright
Suzan Zeder, Playwright

2008

Jillian Bernstein, Painter
Shannon Clark
, Muralist
Kia Corthron, Playwright
Douglas Cuomo, Composer
Skip Dyrdra, Muralist
Hilary Easton, Choreographer
Patrick Ganino, Muralist
Debra Gingerich, Poet

Guy Hundere, Video Artist
David Kinsey, Painter
Daniel Levy, Composer
Eric Lindbergh, Muralist

Todd Lindbergh, Muralist
Romulus Linney, Playwright
Christopher Merrill, Writer
Erik Schlake, Muralist

 

Tania Seabock, Muralist
John Sims, Visual Artist
Sherry Lawler Sparks, Muralist
Margaret Stewart, Photographer
Sonja Thomsen, Photographer
Kristina Wong, Writer/Performer
Hu Xudong, Poet, Essayist

2007

Joseph Patrick Arnegger, Painter

Daphne Cummings, Painter/Installation Artist

Danny Hoch, Playwright

2006

Blair Brown, Playwright
Jack Kelly, Photographer/Painter
Marcia Kelly, Writer

Daniel Bernard Roumain, Composer
Mark Rucker, Director

Catherine Sheehy, Playwright
Sarah Cameron Sunde, Translator/Playwright

2005

Michael Fitzpatrick, Cellist/Composer
Meg Lowman
, Writer

Karen Patterson, Cellist/Composer
Lindsay Robertson, Photographer

aureen Seaton, Poet
Christopher Still, Painter

2004

Daphne Cummings, Painter
Xue Di, Poet

Doug Langworthy, Translator/Playwright
Monika Teal, Painter

Gwyneth Walker, Composer

2003