"If only boldness, innovation, deep questioning of the status quo, and passionate, hard-working commitment to the future will get us where we need to go, who better to solve these problems than artists, who are bold, innovative, questioning, passionate and hard-working, every day of their lives? Who is better suited to changing the world than us?"
David Lang
Composer | Winner, Pulitzer Prize 2008 | Keynote, Greenfield Prize at the Hermitage Artist Retreat Award Ceremony, 2009

2022*

Brooke Adkins, Dance*
César Alvarez, Theater Artist
Josiah Bania, Theater Artist
Marcos Balter, Composer
Mark Buller, Composer
Gavin Creel, Theater Artist 
Claire Chase, Musician 
Krystyna Dąbrowska, Writer
Eisa DavisTheater Artist
Helga Davis, Musician/Composer
Mark DeChiazza, Film/Performance
Charles Eady, Visual Artist*
Amir ElSaffar, Musician
Kareem FahmyTheater Artist
Terry Guest, Playwright
Ektor Garcia, Visual Artist
Daniel Gumbiner, Writer
Adam GwonTheater Artist
Aleshea Harris, Playwright
Reggie HarrisMusician
Hannah Hasan, Poet/Storyteller
DaMaris B. Hill, Writer

Jessica Huang, Playwright
Ashley Jackson, Harpist
Michael R. Jackson, Theater Artist
Yvette JacksonMusician +
Lady Jess, Musician
Richard Kennedy, Performer
Hari Kunzru, Writer
Jessie Leasure, Visual Artist*
Scott Lee, Composer
Levy Lorenzo, Musician/Composer
Wang Lu
, Composer
Martyna Majok, Playwright
Sam Max, Playwright
Terrance McKnight, Music Curator
Jared Miller, Composer
Andrea Modica, Photographer
Emily Nemens
, Writer
Shara Nova, Musician/Composer
Nekeiru Okoye, Composer
Gary Padmore, Music Juror
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist
Nick Photinos
, Cellist
Amanda Cantrell Roche, Dance
Jennifer Rodriguez, Visual Artist*

Pauchi Sasaki, Composer/Performer
Nicole Sealey, Literature
Kavita Shah, Composer/Musician
Nandita Shenoy, Actor/Playwright
Aram Han Sifuentes, Visual Artist
Mark Sonnenblick, Composer/Musician
Caitlin Sullivan, Director
Zoe Stayman, Musician*
Terese Svoboda, Writer
Conrad Tao, Musician
Matthew Evan Taylor,
Musician
Jeannine Tesori, Composer
Kirya Traber, Writer/Theater Artist
Paula Vogel, Playwright
David (Doc) WallaceMusician
Hilan Warshaw, Film Director
Ni’Ja Whitson, Multidisciplinary Creator/Performer
Amanda Williams, Visual Artist
Bess Wohl, Playwright
Monica Youn, Poet

+Last Updated 11/17/22

2021

Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah, Writer
Cesar Alvarez, Theater Artist
David Auburn
, Playwright
Krists Auznieks, Composer
Josiah Bania, Theater Artist
Morgan Bassichis, Composer/Comedian
Courtney J. Boddie, Theater Artist*
Megan Boehm, Visual Artist*
Bill Bowers, Theater Artist
George Brant, Playwright
Penny Brill, Musician
Courtney Bryan, Composer/Musician
Chris Burney, Curator
Karen Chandler, Visual Artist**
Claire Chase, Composer/Musician
Shayok Misha Chowdhury, Theater Artist
Henry Clarke, Writer/Theater Artist
Jennifer Croft, Poet
Hayes Davis, Poet
Teri Cross Davis, Poet
Melissa Dickey, Poet
Denise Dillenbeck, Musician*
Nathaniel Donnett, Visual Artist
Jules Downum, Choreographer
Kathleen Driskell, Writer
Lynnell Edwards, Poet
Doug Fitch, Interdisciplinary Artist
Howard Fishman, Musician/Writer
Lisa E. Harris, Musician

Sarah Gorham, Writer
Iva Gueorguieva, V
isual Artist
Kezia Harrell,
Visual Artist
Aleshea Harris,
Playwright
Francine J. Harris, Poet
Ishion Hutchinson, Poet
Ashley Jackson,
Musician
Michael R. Jackson,
Playwright
Leslie Jamison,
Writer
Nathalie Joachim,
Musician/Composer
Richard Kennedy
, Visual/Performance Artist
Lucy Kim, Visual Artist
Autumn Knight, Visual Artist
Michael Kurth, Composer

Peter Van Zandt Lane, Composer/Musician
Dorothy Lawson, Composer/Musician
Scott Lee, Composer/Musician
Thea Lobo, Musician**
Allison Loggins-Hull, Musician/Composer
Michelle Lopez, Visual Artists
Martyna Majok, Playwright
Alex Marzano-Lesnevich, Writer
Sam Max, Playwright
Terrance McKnight, Curator
David Clay Mettens, Composer
Kristen Renee Miller, Poet
Jared Miller, Composer
Kimberly Mullins,
Writer*
Amy Parker
, Writer

Jeannette Rodriguez Pineda, Visual Artist*
Robert Pound, Composer
Robert Pruitt,
Visual Artist
Kim Rosenstock,
Playwright
Gowri Savoor, Visual Artist*
Pedro Serrano, Poet
Eric Troop
,
Musician*
James Anthony Tyler, Playwright
James Nyoraku Schlefer,Composer
Rona Siddiqui, Composer
Luke Stewart,
Musician
Jeffrey Skinner, Poet
Jason Schneiderman
, Poet
Eugenia Titterington,
Theater Artist**
Kirstin Valdez Quade,Writer
Paula Vogel,
Playwright
Hilan Warshaw
, Film Maker/Writer
Ni’Ja Whitson,
Multidisciplinary Creator/Performer
Laura Wiswell
, Visual Artist*
Monica Youn, Poet
Du Yun, Composer/Performer
Mae Yway, Poet

2020

Lisa Ampleman, Poet
Krists Auznieks, Composer
Courtney Boddie, Theater Artist*
Eric Booth, Curator
Linda Brooks, Composer
Carol Buck, Visual Artist**
Claire Chase, Composer/Musician
Helga Davis, Musician/Composer
Mark DeChiazza, Director
Daniela Drazana, Writer*
Lynnell Edwards, Poet
Amir ElSaffar, Composer/Musician
Ralph Farris, Composer/Musician
Doug Fitch, Visual Artist
Adam Gwon, Composer
Julia Jordan, Playwright
Daniel Khalastchi, Writer

Lew Klatt, Writer
Michael Kurth
, Composer
Peter Van Zandt Lane, Composer/Musician
Felipe Lara, Composer
Alex Marzano-Lesnevich, Playwright
Erika Meitner, Poet
Christopher Merrill, Curator
Glaucia Mir, Visual Artist*
Lucia Morales, Visual Artist*
Lynn Nottage, Playwright
Sigrid Nunez, Writer
Jeannette Rodríguez Píneda, Teaching Artist
Amy Parker, Writer
Elizabeth Powell, Poet
Robert Pound, Composer
Evan Premo, Composer
Sid Richardson, Composer

Sharyn Rothstein, Playwright
Paul Rucker, Visual Artist
Tara Salovitz, Writer*
Jason Schneiderman, Poet
Regina Scully, Visual Artists
Rona Siddiqui, Composer
Esperanza Spalding, Composer/Musician
Luke Stewart, Composer/Musician
Melissa Studdard, Poet
Christopher Theofanidis, Composer
Justin Torres, Writer
Juana Valdes, Visual Artist
Kirstin Valdez Quade, Writer
Shara Nova, Composer
Michi Wiancko, Composer
Joy Williams, Visual Artist*
Greg Wrenn, Writer

2019

Rebecca Allan, Visual Artist
Mark Ari, Writer
Josh Barkan,
Writer
Andy Biskin, Composer
Eric Booth, Curator
Linda Brooks, Photographer
Pamela Callender, Visual Artist**
Dan Cameron, Visual Art Curator
Claire Chase, Composer
Phyllis Chen, Composer
Robert Constable, Composer*
Monica Cross, Visual Artist**
Roger Drouin, Writer
Justin Ellington, Composer
James Esber, Visual Artist
Ralph Farris, Composer
Jane Fine, Visual Artist
Sugi Ganeshananthan, Writer
Kurt Gohde, Activist Artist
Mandy Greenfield, Playwright, Curator
Adam Gwon , Composer
Patrick Harlin, Composer
Reggie Harris, Storyteller
Sean Hartley, Playwright
Rebekah Heller, Composer
Mimi Herman, Poet
John Jahnke, Playwright
Claire Jones, Composer

Julia Jordan, Playwright
Emily Kaczmarek, Playwright
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Daniel Khalastchi, Writer
Eddy Kwon, Composer
Allison Loggins-Hull, Composer
Craig Lucas, Playwright
Janelle Lynch, Photographer
Amanda Marchand , Photographer
Donald Margulies, Playwright
David Martin, Visual Artist*
Cheryl Meehan, Visual Artist*
Yin Mei, Dancer
Erika Meitner, Writer
Alexa Miller, Visual Artist
Jessie Montgomery, Composer
Bill Morrison, Filmmaker
Ken Papagan, Visual Artist
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist
Lisa Peterson, Playwright
Leslie Pietrzyk, Writer
Hilary Plum, Writer
Max Posner, Playwright
Melissa Range, Writer
Barbara Ras, Writer
Gity Razaz, Composer
Kimberly Reed, Librettis

Jacquelyn Reingold, Playwright
Sid Richardson, Composer
Sharyn Rothstein, Playwright
Joseph Rubinstein, Composer
Natasha Saje, Writer
Zoe Sarnak, Composer
Regina Scully, Visual Artist
Michael Seidlinger, Writer
Julie Shakher, Visual Artist*
Carmen Smith, Writer
Marisa Smith, Playwright
Geoff Sobelle, Playwright
Melissa Studdard, Writer
Mirena Suarez, Visual Artist*
Mazz Swift, Composer
Christopher Theofanidis, Composer
Ken Thomson, Composer
Kremena Todorova , Activist Artist
Limor Tomer, Curator
Tricia Tunstall, Composer
Myxolydia Tyler, Theater
Juana Valdes, Visual Artist
Ellen Watson, Writer
Michi Wiancko, Composer
Crystal Wilkinson, Writer
Greg Wrenn, Writer

2018

Roberto Bentivegna, Screenwriter
Robert Bordo, Visual Artist
George Brant, Playwright
Linda Brooks, Photographer
Jaime Castenada, Playwright
Nisha Coleman, Writer
Travis Damato, Musician*
Carla Dirlikov, Composer
Roger Drouin, Writer
Alexandra DuBois, Composer
Camille Dungy, Poet
Laurie Eustis, Poet
Marisa Flint, Visual Artist*
Sarah Gancher, Playwright
Reggie Harris, Composer
Tonya Jarrett, Poet
Thomas Kotcheff, Composer
Frankie Kranz, Writer

Chaedria LaBouvier, Visual Artist
Monica Lavin, Writer
David T Little, Composer
Craig Lucas, Playwright
Anne Marie Macari, Poet
Martyna Majok, Playwright
Amanda Marchand, Photographer
Donald Margulies, Playwright
Mirella Martinelli, Writer**
Missy Mazzoli, Composer
Cheryl Meehan, Visual Artist*
Jessie Montgomery, Composer
Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Writer
Danial Nord, Visual Artist
Ken Papagon, Photographer
Jeffrey Parker, Writer
Carey Perloff, Playwright

Felix Pitre, Storyteller
Paola Prestini, Composer
Courtnay Robbins, Photographer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
Joseph Rubinstein, Composer
Laurie Saurborn, Writer
James Nyoraku Schlefer, Composer
Rosemary Shaw, Visual Artist* 
Vitus Shell, Visual Artist
Fran Siegel, Visual Artist
Nathan Skiles, Visual Artist**
Marisa Smith, Playwright
Laura Tan, Visual Artist*
Dewey Davis-Thompson, Playwright
Limor Tomer, Writer
Juana Valdes, Visual Artist
Paige Whelan, Photographer

2017

Roberto Bentivegna, Screenwriter
Robert Bordo, Visual Artist
George Brant, Playwright
Linda Brooks, Photographer
Eleanor Burgess, Playwright
Brian Capley, Literature*
Jaime Casteñeda, Playwright
Claire Chase, Composer
Stephen Cole, Lyricist
Nisha Coleman, Writer
Constance Congdon, Playwright
Angie Cruz, Writer
Dewey Davis-Thompson, Playwright
Carla Dirlikov, Composer
Roger Drouin, Writer
Alexandra DuBois, Composer
Camille Dungy, Poet
Laurie Eustis, Poet
Ralph Farris, Composer
Jennifer Foerster, Poet
Joel Friedman, Composer
Coco Fusco, Visual Artist
Sarah Gancher, Playwright
Jonathan Garfinkel, Playwright
Jennifer Love Gironda, Visual Artist
Kurt Gohde, Visual Artist
Reggie Harris, Composer
Kathleen Holt, Visual Artist*
Terrance Jackson, Playwright**
Tonya Jarrett, Poet
Brian Kapley, Writer

Michael Kemp, Photographer
Byron Kim, Painter
David Kirby, Poet
Thomas Kotcheff, Composer
David Krane, Composer
Frankie Kranz, Writer
Chaedria LaBouvier, Visual Artist
Monica Lavin, Writer
Judy Levine, Writer
David T Little, Composer
Craig Lucas, Playwright
Anne Marie Macari, Poet
Martyna Majok, Playwright
Dave Malloy, Composer
Emily Mann, playwright
Amanda Marchand, Photographer
Donald Margulies, Playwright
Dawn Lundy Martin, Poet
Mirella Martinelli, Writer
Missy Mazzoli, Composer
Kaylene McCaw, Writer**
Jessie Montgomery, Composer
Carlos Murillo, Playwright
Emily Nemens, Writer
Laine Nixon, Visual Artist**
Danial Nord, Visual Artist
Denis O’Hare, Playwright
Gerald Obregon, Visual Artist*
Ken Papagan, Photographer
Jeffrey Parker, Writer

Carey Perloff, Playwright
Lisa Peterson, Playwright
Meg Pierce, Visual Artist
Felix Pitre, Storyteller
Paola Prestini, Composer
Courtnay Robbins, Photographer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
Sheena Rose, Visual Artist
Josephine Rowe, Writer
Joseph Rubinstein, Composer
Laurie Saurborn, Writer
James Nyoraku Schlefer, Composer
Vitus Shell, Visual Artist
Fran Siegel, Visual Artist
Nathan Skiles, Visual Artist
Marissa Smith, Playwright
Sheryl St. Germain, Poet
Sandra Stiles, Writer*
Jasmine Swope, Photographer
Rob Tarbell, Visual Artist
Regina Taylor, Playwright
Lucy Thurber, Playwright
Kremena Todorova,
Writer
Limor Tomer,
Writer
Juana Valdes, Visual Artist
Paige Whelan, Photographer
Cissy Whipp,
Choreographer
Jonathan Wilson, Writer
Doug Wright, Playwright

2016

Michael AdnoVisual Artist**
Sadie Barnette, Visual Artist
Sandra Beasley, Writer
Elisabeth Belliveau, Visual Artist
Mark Campbell, Librettist/Lyricist
Jennifer Clement, Writer
Amber Dermont, Writer
Camille Dungy, Poet
Tony Eprile, Writer
James Esber, Visual Artist
ETHEL, Composers/Musicians
Mandy Fang, Composer
Jane Fine, Visual Artist
Boris Fishman, Writer
Ruby Fulton, Writer
Jonathan Garfinkel, Writer
Kurt Gohde, Artist/Photographer
Jessica Grindstaff, Visual Artist/Multi-Media
Patrick Harlin, Composer/Musician

Guy Hundere, Visual Artist/Writer
John Jahnke, Writer/Director
Joan Kane, Author/Poet
John King, Composer
Andrea Kleine, Writer/Artist/Performance Artist
Caron Kreitzer, Playwright/Director
Bill Morrison, Filmmaker/Artist
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Alexis Orgera, Poet/Writer
Laurie Olinder, Artist/Projection Designer
Jiehae Park, Playwright
Jeff Parker, Writer
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist/Designer
Kiki Petrosino, Poet
Bobby Previte, Composer/Musician
Kamala Sankaram, Composer/Musician
James Nyoraku Schlefer, Composer/Musician

Lisa Schlesinger, Playwright
Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, Visual Artist
Franklin Sirmans, Curator/Writer
Carmen Gimenez Smith, Poet/Writer
Lisa C. Soto, Visual Artist
Christine Southworth, Composer/Musician
Robert Spano, Composer/Musician
Mark St. Germain, Playwright
Sheryl St. Germain, Poet/Essayist
Zoe Strecker, Writer
Rob Tarbell, Visual Artist
Kremena Todorova, Artist/Photographer
Natasha Trethewey, Poet
Aleksandra VrebalovComposer
Bora Yoon, Composer/Musician
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2015

 Rebecca Allan, Visual Artist
Oscar Bettison, Composer/Musician
Mark Campbell, Librettist/Lyricist
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Anna Clyne, Composer/Musician
Dare Clubb, Writer
Douglas Cuomo, Composer/Musician
Felix de la Concha, Visual Artist
Alison Hawthorne Deming, Poet/Novelist
Phillippe DiederichLiterature**
Jackie Sibblies Drury, Playwright
Michael Dumanis, Poet
Camille Dungy, Poet
James Esber, Visual Artist
Tony Eprile, Writer
ETHEL, Composers/Musicians
Monica Ferrell, Writer/Poet
Jane Fine, Visual Artist
Ruby Fulton, Composer
Joanna Fox, Literature*
Jonathan Garfinkel, Writer
Gary Mormino, Writer

Todd Gray, Visual Artist
Matthew Guinn
, Novelist
Trenton Doyle Hancock, Visual Artist
Patrick Harlin, Composer/Musician
Anthony Hawley, Visual Artist
Doug Herren, Visual Artist
John Jahnke, Writer/Director
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Mikael Karlsson, Composer
Tony Kieraldo, Composer/Visual Artist/Musician
Steve Kistulentz, Poet/Writer
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Elle Kunnos de Voss, Designer/Writer
Monica Lavin, Writer
Carter Lewis, Playwright
Frank London, Composer/Musician
Mandy Mathieu, Musician*
Michael Mendez, Composer/Musician**
Christopher Merrill, Writer
Danial Nord, Visual Artist
Chinelo Okparanta, Writer

Rich Orloff, Playwright
Jeff Parker
, Writer
Barbara Parmet, Visual Artist/Photographer
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist/Designer
Kiki Petrosino, Poet
Amy Ragus, Photographer
Barbara Ras, Poet
Ted Riederer, Composer
Lisa Schlesinger, Playwright
Regina Scully, Visual Artist
Marisa Smith, Playwright
Christine Southworth, Composer/Musician
Jon Spelman, Writer and Storyteller
Jim Stephenson, Composer/Musician
John Stiles, Visual Artist*
Zoe Strecker, Writer
Nerissa Street, Literature*
Rob TarbellVisual Artist**
Dusan Tynek, Choreographer
Kukuli Velarde, Visual Artist
Ellen Dore Watson, Poet
Monica Zeringue, Visual Artist
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2014

Sandra Alcosser, Poet
Julie Amparano, Writer
Josh Barkan, Writer
Joyce Behnke, Writer*
Allison Campbell, Designer
Mark Campbell, Librettist
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Anna Clyne, Composer
Nilo Cruz, Playwright
Patricia Cummins, Visual Artist*
Nzuji De Magalhaes, Visual Artist
Michael Dumanis, Poet
Michael Eade, Visual Artist
Mary Beth Garcia, Literature*
Julian Grant, Composer
Erik Groff, Visual Artist
Erika Groff, Visual Artist
Sandi Hammonds, Visual Artist
Trenton Doyle Hancock, Visual Artist
Patrick Harlin, Composer
Heather Hart, Visual Artist
Anthony Hawley, Visual Artist

Ann Hirsch, Visual Artist
Ginna Hoben
, Playwright
Ann Hood, Writer
Vijay Iyer, Composer
John Jahnke, Playwright
Steffani Jemison, Visual Artist
Troy Jewell, Writer*
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Fay Ku, Visual Artist
Phil Kline, Composer
Daniel Levy, Composer
Sophie Lvoff, Photographer
Deborah Sunya Moore, Composer
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
Alexis Orgera, Poet/Writer**
Rich Orloff, Playwright
Jeff Parker, Writer
Barbara Parmet, Visual Artist/Photographer
Anne Patterson, Visual Artist/Designer

Kiki Petrosino, Poet
Meg Pierce
, Visual Artist
Paola Prestini, Composer
Amy Ragus, Photographer
Daniel Sklar, Playwright
Christine Southworth, Composer
Jennifer Lauren Smith, Visual Artist**
Tim Smith, Visual Artist*
Robert Spano, Poet
Liesl Tommy, Director
Ivan Talijancic, Writer
Natasha Trethewey, Playwright
Kristen Rodriguez, Writer
Dusan Tynkek, Choreographer
Aleksandra Vrebalov,Composer
Lisa Weiss, Composer/Writer
Bradley Wester, Visual Artist
Julie Winokur, Filmmaker/writer
Michael Wyshock, Visual Artist
Y York, Painter
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2013

Joan Ackermann, Playwright
Terry Adkins, Multi-Artist
Sandra Alcosser, Poet
Rebecca Allan, Painter
Jessica Anthony, Writer
Lera Auerbach, Composer
Josh Barkan, Writer
Jeff Beebe, Visual Artist
Mathias Bossi, Composer
Rocky Bridges, Visual Artist*
Melvin Bukiet, Writer
Dan Cameron, Visual Artist
Allison Campbell, Designer
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Dare Club, Playwright
Anna Clyne, Composer
Richard Currey, Writer
Nathan Currier, Composer
Nzuji De Magalhaes, Visual Artist
Michael Eade, Painter
Karen Erickson, Writer
Mandy Fang, Composer
Daniel Felsenfeld, Composer
Ain Gordon, Playwright

Julian Grant, Composer
Stanley Greenberg,
Photographer
Jessica Grindstaff,
Visual Artist
Jie Guo
, Librettist
Sandi Hammonds, Painter
Stephanie Heideman, Composer**
Mimi Herman, Writer
Gina Hoben, Playwright
Vijay Iyer, Composer
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Carla Kihlstedt, Composer
Judy Klevins, Writer
Peg Koetch, Writer
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Sean Salyards Lennon, Photographer
Carter Lewis, Playwright
Ramiro Malagon, Composer*
Amy MacDonald, Writer
Deborah Sunya Moore, Composer
Bill Morrison, Film/Video
Nami Mun, Visual Artist
Ronan Noone, Playwright
Tameka Norris, Visual Artist
Josip Novakovich, Writer

Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
A. Rey Pamatmat,
Playwright
Jeff Parker
, Writer
Barbara Parmet,
Visual Artist /Photographer
Amy Ragus,
Photographer
Jacquelyn Reingold,
Playwright
Kristen Rodriguez
,
Writer*
Huang Ruo,
Composer
Erik Sanko,
Composer/Puppeteer
Daniel Sklar
, Playwright
Christine Southworth, Composer
Carroll Swayze, Painter
Ivan Talijancic, Writer
Anna-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Painter
William Villalongo, Artist
Melanie Webb, Writer*
Lisa Weiss, Composer/Writer
Beverly Williamson, Visual Artist*
Michael Wyshock, Visual Artist**
Susan Yankowitz, Playwright
Bora Yoon, Composer
John Zaklikowski, Visual Artist
Evan Ziporyn, Composer

2012

Bobby Neel Adams, Photographer
Rebecca Allan, Painter
Jeff Beebe, Visual Artist
Sanford Biggers, Visual Artist
Carlyle Brown, Playwright
Melvin Bukiet, Writer
Tom Cabaniss, Composer
Bradley Castellanos, Visual Artist
Alexander Chee, Writer
Carin Clevidence, Novelist
Dare Clubb, Playwright
Anna Clyne, Composer
Reid Conrad, Theater Artist*
Nathan Currier, Composer
Michael Eade, Painter
Daniel Felsenfeld, Composer
Barbara Field, Playwright
Hobey Ford, Puppeteer
Ruby Fulton, Composer
Adam Glaser, Composer
John Guare, Playwright

Jessica Grindstaff, Visual/Performance Artist
Yotam Haber, Composer
Sandi Hammonds, Art Educator
Donna Haynes, Visual Artist*
Mala Iqbal, Artist
Vijay Iyer, Composer
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Pamela Janecki, Theater Artist*
Anne-Mie Van Kerchoven, Visual Artist

Judy Klevins, Writer
Phil Kline, Composer
Margaret Koetsch, Art Educator
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Fay Ku, Painter
Ralph Lemon, Choreographer
Rodrigo Garcia Lopes, Writer
Bill Morrison, Film Maker
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
Jeff Parker, Writer
Ester Partegas, Visual Artist

Anne Patterson, Artist
Jimena Paz, Dancer
Sandra Phaup, Art Educator
Bernard Rands, Composer
Barbara Ras, Poet
Joseph Rodriquez, Photographer
Mick Rossi, Composer
Freddie Rosa, Visual Artist*
Eric Sanko, Visual Artist/Performance Artist
Sean Lennon Salyards, Photographer
Anna Schuleit, Painter/Visual Artist
Robert Spano, Composer
Teryle Traver, Theater Artist*
William Villalongo, Artist
Robert Vuichard, Composer
Lisa Weiss, Writer
Bradley Wester, Visual Artist
Wendy Wischer, Visual Artist
Elizabeth Wong, Playwright
Bora Yoon, Composer

 

2011

Bobby Neel Adams, Photographer
Rebecca Allan, Painter
Christian Baldini, Composer
John Bertles, Composer
Sanford Biggers, Visual Artist
Robert Blake, Photographer
Carlyle Brown, Playwright
Alexander Chee, Writer
Carin Clevidence, Writer
Robert Cording, Poet
Kia Corthron, Playwright
Patricia Cummins, Visual Artist*
Michael Dixon, Playwright
Eric Dolgins, Visual Artist
Michael Eade, Painter
Karen Erickson, Drama
Barbara Field, Playwright

Catherine Filloux, Playwright
Hobey Ford, Puppeteer
Andrea HuffmanVisual Artist*
Laura Kaminsky, Composer
Daniel Kelin, Playwright
Arthur Kopit, Playwright
Carson Kreitzer, Playwright
Stephen Kuusisto, Writer
Andrew McKenna Lee, Composer
Daniel Levy, Composer
Missy Mazzoli, Composer
Helen Mirra, Visual Artist
Ann Morrison, Playwright**
Josip Novakovich, Writer
Laurie Olinder, Visual Artist
Tim Ostrow, Musician*
Meg Pierce, Visual Artist
Carol Ponder, Story Teller
Melissa Pranke, Literature*

Paola Prestini, Composer
Glenis Redmond, Playwright
Jacquelyn Reingold, Playwright
Joseph Rodriguez, Photographer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
Alan Sincic, Writer*
Dustin Schell, Screen Writer
Tom Sleigh, Poet
Justin Spring, Poet
Christopher Still, Painter
Tilde Van Uytven, Visual Artist
Peter VerWimp, Visual Artist
Jacqueline Wang, Writer**
Lisa Weiss, Writer/Composer
Bradley Wester, Visual Artist
Wendy Wischer, Visual Artist**

 

2010

Randy Barron, Choreographer
John Bertles, Composer
Alexander Chee, Writer
Robert Cording, Writer
Barbara Ellmann, Painter
Barbara Field, Playwright

 

Chitra Ganesh, Visual Artist
D. Rubin Green, Playwright
Cynthia Hopkins, Composer

Carson Kreitzer, Playwright
Stephen Kuusisto, Writer
Craig Lucas, Playwright

 

Nico Muhly, Composer
Tom Piazza, Writer
Meg Pierce, Visual Art**
Alice Pung, Writer
Elaine Romero, Playwright
James Siena, Visual Art
Justin Spring, Literature**

2009

Rachel Agnew, Painter
Lera Auerbach, Composer
Randy Barron, Choreographer
Robert Cording, Writer
Kia Corthron, Playwright
Doug Cuomo, Composer
Hilary Easton, Choreographer
Karen Glaser, Photographer
D. Rubin Green, Playwright
Robin Hemley, Writer

Mimi Herman, Writer
Cory Hinkle, Playwright
Yehuda Hyman, Playwright
Mala Iqbal, Painter
Wang Jie, Composer
David Kinsey, Visual Artist**
Romulus Linney, Playwright
Craig Lucas, Playwright
Amy MacDonald, Writer
Fang Man, Composer
Nadia Naveau, Sculptor

Alice Pung, Writer
Neal Schleifer, Poet**
Sabrina Small, Painter
Tory Stewart, Playwright
Diane Tanzi, Poet
Sonja Thomsen, Photographer
Tracey Scott Wilson, Playwright
Suzan Zeder, Playwright

2008

Jillian Bernstein, Painter
Shannon Clark
, Muralist
Kia Corthron, Playwright
Douglas Cuomo, Composer
Skip Dyrdra, Muralist
Hilary Easton, Choreographer
Patrick Ganino, Muralist
Debra Gingerich, Poet**

Guy Hundere, Video Artist
David Kinsey, Painter
Daniel Levy, Composer
Eric Lindbergh, Muralist

Todd Lindbergh, Muralist
Romulus Linney, Playwright
Christopher Merrill, Writer
Erik Schlake, Muralist

 

Tania Seabock, Muralist
John Sims, Visual Artist**
Sherry Lawler Sparks, Muralist
Margaret Stewart, Photographer
Sonja Thomsen, Photographer
Kristina Wong, Writer/Performer
Hu Xudong, Poet, Essayist

2007

Joseph Patrick Arnegger, Painter**

Daphne Cummings, Painter/Installation Artist

Danny Hoch, Playwright

2006

Blair Brown, Playwright
Jack Kelly, Photographer/Painter
Marcia Kelly, Writer

Daniel Bernard Roumain, Composer
Mark Rucker, Director

Catherine Sheehy, Playwright
Sarah Cameron Sunde, Translator/Playwright

2005

Michael Fitzpatrick, Cellist/Composer
Meg Lowman
, Writer

Karen Patterson, Cellist/Composer
Lindsay Robertson, Photographer

Maureen Seaton, Poet
Christopher Still, Painter

2004

Daphne Cummings, Painter
Xue Di, Poet

Doug Langworthy, Translator/Playwright
Monika Teal, Painter

Gwyneth Walker, Composer

2003

Malcom Robertson, Sculptor

*= STAR Teaching Artist                                                                                                                                    **=John Ringling Tower Fund Recipient