The following individuals, families, foundations, and businesses have made generous donations to our mission in 2017-18. We are proud to also recognize in perpetuity our charter members for their pioneering gifts to and dedicated support of what was, at the time, a fledgling organization.

Sponsorships ($5000+ annually)

Program Sponsors

Gerri Aaron
The Florida Division of Cultural Affairs

The National Endowment of the Arts

Sarasota County Tourist Development Tax Revenues

Artist Residency Sponsors

Aspen Music Festival Composer Residencies
Community Foundation of Sarasota County Residency
Georgia Court Residency
Annette Dignam Hermitage/SCF Endowed
Residency in Literature
Florida Humanities Council Lifetime

Achievement in Writing Residency
Michael Kalman Residency
Jane and Bill Knapp Residency
Beverly Koski Kennedy Center Residencies
Carolyn Michel and Howard Millman Residency
Robin Radin Residency

Addie Morrison and Lois Steans Residency
Charlotte and Charles Perret Residency
Sarasota Film Festival Residencies
Ina Schnell Residency
Cynthia Tremblay Residency
Mary Lou and Edward Winnick Residency

Palm Circle Donors ($2,500+ annually)

Gerri Aaron
Dale and Steve Adler
Caroline and Dyck Andrus
Patricia and James Appold
Ginger and Bob Bailey
Ball Construction
Beverly and Robert Bartner
Deborah Beacham
Ellen Berman
Mandell L. and Madeline H. Berman Foundation
Kimberly Bleach
Rita and Gene Bicknell
Robert C. Blattberg
Adam Bold
Larry Bold and Carol White Bold
Kathryn Carr
Castle Air
Michael and Carol Clark
Kathy and Ric Coffey
Cici Cook
Rebecca Cook and Bernard Dickens
Kim Cornetet
Georgia Court
Warren Coville
Marletta and Robert Darnall
Daniel Denton
Ilene and David Denton
Annette and Thomas Dignam
Mark Famiglio

Michael A. Gilkey
Laurence Gray
Linda and David Green
Renee Hamad
Don and Kate Harris
Charles Huisking
Jane and Phil Humann
Charlotte Isaacs
Ann and Robert Jackson
Alexandra Jupin
Michael Kalman
Pavel and Alyssia Lazin Kapic
Key Agency, Inc.
Michael Klauber
Jane and Bill Knapp
Beverly Koski
Tom and Sherry Koski
Diana Lager
Lock N’ Key Restaurant
Caroline Lose-Frahn
Nancy and Harold Lukas
Ruth and Andy Maass
Linda and Michael Mansperger
Paula and Tom McInerney
Carolyn Michel
Betsy Mitchell
Janice and Bernie Olszowy
George and Sarah Pappas
Margaret Pennington
Charlotte and Charles Perret

Shirley and Cecil Pickett
Robin Radin
Michele Redwine
Ringling College of Art and Design
Joy P. Norwood
Lisa Rubinstein
Judith Russell
Jacklyn and John Ruthman
Ina Schnell
Nikki and Jeff Sedacca
Seibert Architects, P.A.
Karen Solem
Judi and Robert Stanley
Lois and Harrison Steans
Hillary Steele
SunTrust Private Wealth Management
– Jim Roque
Claudia and Edward Swan
Jane and Mike Tellor
Dennis Thompson
Nelda Thompson
Carol and Sid Tracy
Cynthia Tremblay
J. Tracy Tucker and Joel D. Howard
Dolly Vinton
Virginia Weil
Robert Wilk
Kathy and Robert Williams
Mary Lou and Edward Winnick
Douglas Wright

In Kind

The Hermitage is proud to thank the following for providing in-kind services which support our mission and operations: Bayfront Builders, Castle Air, Englewood YMCA, Lock ‘N Key Restaurant, Manasota Beach Club, Internet Adept, Market Wise Advertising, PGT Industries, Publix Super Markets Charities, and Thoroughbred Golf Carts.

Foundations and Grants

Aaron Copland Fund for Music
Allyn Foundation
Arts and Cultural Alliance of Sarasota County
Bank of America Client Foundation
Bulrush Foundation
Community Foundation of Sarasota County

Florida Division of Cultural Affairs
Florida Division of Historical Resources
Greenfield Foundation
Gulf Coast Community Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
Plantation Community Foundation

Publix Super Markets Charities
Seabury Foundation
William G. And Marie Selby Foundation
Sustainable Arts Foundation
Woman’s Exchange

The Artful Lobster

Artful Lobster: November 11, 2017
Chaired by Kathy Coffey
Grand Sponsor
Paula and Tom McInerney
Decorations Sponsor
Ric Coffey State Farm Insurance

Gold Table Sponsors

Dale and Steve Adler
Carol White Bold and Larry Bold

Bob and Marletta Darnall
Gulf Coast Community Foundation

SunTrust Private Wealth Management – Jim Roque

Silver Table Sponsors

Caroline and Dyckman Andrus
Kathryn Carr
Ric and Kathy Coffey

Kate Harris
Ruth and Andy Maass
Carolyn Michel and Howard Millman

Joy P. Norwood
Charlotte and Charles Perret

Benefactors

Gerri Aaron
Ball Construction
Bender, Bender & Chandler, PA
Jim and Terry Chandler

Jennifer Branca
Linda and David Green
Alexandra Jupin and John Bean
Michael Kalman

Cornelia Matson
Kathy Sollie
J. Tracy Tucker and Joel D. Howard
Michele Redwine

Auction Items and In-Kind Donors

Basix on Dearborn
Beach Road Boutique
Boca Royale Golf & Country Club
Ric and Kathy Coffey
BJ Creighton
Nicky Curran-Farahvar
Dry Dock Waterfront Grill
Farlow’s on the Water
Florida West Art and Jewel

Karin Gustafson
Renee Hamad
idMe
Innovative Dining
Pat Johnson
Michael’s On East
Morton’s Gourmet Market
Sarah Pappas
Paradise Boat Tours

Michele Redwine
Southern Design Living
Hillary Steele
Rita Steele
The Orchid Lady
Treasure Cove
Elizabeth Van Riper
Judy Veale

The Muse Luncheon

Muse Luncheon Lobster: January 16, 2018
Luncheon Founder and Chair
Debbi Benedict
Grand Sponsor
Gulf Coast Community Foundation

 

Table Sponsors

Renee Hamad

Marletta and Bob Darnall

Joseph and Sylvia Bloom Unrestricted Fund
of the Community Foundation of Sarasota County

 

Must Gifts

Dan Denton
Rita B. LaMere Foundation

Bobbi Lorry
Nancy and David Moore

Nikki Sedacca

Patrons

Gerri Aaron
Peggy and Kenneth Abt
Asolo Repertory Theatre
Debbi Benedict
Larry Bold and Carol White Bold
Linda and David Green

Patrick Hennigan
Alexandra Jupin and John Bean
Diana Lager
Ruth and Andy Maass
Cornelia Matson

Carolyn Michel and Howard Millman
Margaret Pennington
Julie Riddell
Debbie Seitl
Charlie Ann Syprett

Greenfield Prize Award Dinner

Greenfield Prize Award Dinner April 8, 2018
Chaired by Nikki Sedacca
Grand Sponsor
Joseph and Sylvia Bloom Unrestricted Fund of the Community Foundation of Sarasota County
Producing Partner
Asolo Repertory Theatre
Print Media Sponsor

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Gold Sponsors

Gerri Aaron

Ruth and Andy Maass

Nikki and Jeff Sedacca

 Silver Sponsors

Bobbi and Will Lorry
Carolyn Michel and Howard Millman

Charlotte and Charles Perret
Ringling College of Art and Design

Ed and Claudia Swan
Jim Roque—SunTrust Private Wealth Management

Benefactors

Steve and Dale Adler
Shari and Steve Ashman
Carol White Bold and Larry Bold
Dr. Susan M. Brainerd and Alan R. Quinby
Murray Bring and Kay Delaney

Jim and Susan Buck
Georgia Court and Robin Radin
Carole Crosby and Larry Wickless
Bob and Marletta Darnall
Linda and David Green

Michael Kalman
Beth Knopik
Drs. George and Sarah Pappas
Robert Wilk

Endowment Funds

Creative Futures Endowment Fund

Rita Adler
Caroline and Dyck Andrus
Debbi Benedict
Ellen Berman
Robert Blattberg and Rebecca Donelson
Larry Bold and Carol White Bold

Kiitty Cranor and John Cranor III
Ilene and David Denton
Joel Elkes and Sally Lucke Elkes
Brad and Mary Beth Goddard
Balthazar and Melba Jimenez
Alexandra Jupin and Jon Bean

Harold and Nancy Lukas
Andy and Ruth Maass
George and Sarah Pappas
Jett Thompson
Nelda Thompson

Dignam Family Hermitage Preservation Fund

James and Rike Baldino
Larry Bold and Carol White Bold
Chrstine Boone
Blaise and Kathy Castellano
Philip and Suzanne Conover
Arthur and Cici Cook
Katharine Couchot
Daniel Denton
David and Ilene Denton
Tom and Annette Dignam
Robert and Ann Ferrell
Allyn Gallup

Robert D. Gary
David and Linda Green
David and Hobey Hinchman
Peggy Hunt
Tom and Sherry Koski
William and Bobbi Lorry
Peg Lowery
Scott and Peg Macleod
Carolyn Michel
Timothy Moon
Mario Petrini and Sandra Nohre
Pedro Reis


Flori Roberts
Lisa Rubinstein
Rodger and Franklyn Skidmore
Karen Solem and Charles Forman
Roger and Kathie Sollie
John and Rita Steele
Greg and Brenda Symons
Jett Thompson
Nelda Thompson
Andrew B. Walker
Stephen Wilberding and Teri Hansen

Founders’ Fund Endowment

Gerri Aaron
Peggy and Kenneth Abt
Steve and Dale Adler
Beverly and Robert Bartner
Betty Jean and David Bavar
Deborah and Walton Beacham
Jan and Debbi Benedict
Carolyn Benedict-Drew
Ellen Berman
Robert C. Blattberg
Larry Bold and Carol White Bold
Sharon Burde
Carol and Michael Clark
Mary R. Clement
Becca Cook and Bernard Dickens
Cici Cook
Ilene and David Denton
Annette and Tom Dignam
Rebecca Donelson
Shelly Dorfman

Susan Dweck
Ralph Earle and Julie Earle
Anne and Bob Essner
Linda and David Green
Renee Hamad
Kate and Don Harris
Deborah and Joel Healy
Mimi and Alfred Hernandez
Pamela Hughes
Penelope Huneke
Michael Kalman 
Laura Kaminsky and Rebecca Allan
Susan C. Kelley
Carole Kleinberg
Jane and Bill Knapp
Linda and John Larsen
Bianca Lawrence
Julie and Brock Leach
Ruth and Andy Maass
Kristine W. Miller


Anna Maria Nekoranec
Rochelle Nigri
Pat and Ron Pantello
Deborah and William Partridge
Charles and Charlotte Perret
Susan Poduska
Michele Redwine
Marta T. Riordan
Flori Roberts
Joy Rogers Norwood
Debbie and Wayne Seitl
Stephanie Shaw
Karen Solem and Charles Forman
Laura Spencer
Lois Stulberg
Claudia and Edward Swan
Larry and Pat Thompson
Monica and David Verinder
Judith Zuckerberg

Charter Members

Syd and Rita Adler
Alfred and Janet Azzoni
Eileen Best
Vito Bisceglia
Franklin and Mary Clement
Jon and Nita Edmondson Cole
David and Laurie Dignam
Mari Dignam

Tom and Annette Dignam
John and Becky Dubowik
Richard and Leslie Edwards
Joel Elkes and Sally Lucke-Elkes
John and Barbara Freeman
Millie Headdy
Albert Joerger
Key Realty Inc.

Jack and Mary Landis
Warren Lorenger
Neil and Sandy Malamud
Robert and Pamela Gore Meade
Newport Construction
Craig and Nancy Peeple
Robert and Barbara Potter
Malcolm and Kathryn Robertson

A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE WITHIN THE STATE 1-800-HELP-FLA (1-800-435-7352) OR OUT OF STATE 850-410-3800 OR GO TO THE WEBSITE WWW.FRESHFROMFLORIDA.COM. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE.  Registration Number CH20165.